Sunday, December 20, 2009

Potty Training: The Christmas Break Sessions

Yesterday we commenced what will be a two week long potty marathon for Charlie. Of course, Calvin gets to play along, too.

We are taking Charlie to the potty about every hour or two (and Calvin, too... Of course!). We are letting him wear training pants. The whole nine yards.

It is a little tricky because a) he will not sit on a regular potty, even if it has one of those little inserts that make the seat smaller; b) his *bits and pieces* are tiny, so we have to use a very specific potty that has a very high splash guard; c) the two aforementioned factors mean we have to lug around his special potty where-ever we go. Oh, and d) he pees in couplets, or triplets, meaning when he has to go he spreads it out over 30 minutes of so, going a little at a time. At least if we missed the first one we can usually catch the 2nd or 3rd one.

Anyway, Charlie is so cute about his potty business. Today he had a lot of success, and was oh so proud. He peed in the potty 3 times!!! Everything is made better by the fact that Nana and Papa are here to join in the festivities and praise each time he goes. At church today he went once, and our good family friend, Chelsea, played along to let Charlie know what a "Good Job" he did. She even made him up a bagel treat! And did I mention that in our house one may earn an M&M for doing ones business in the potty? Oh yeah! Charlie thinks that is so special. (And Calvin is doing his darndest to figure out how to get one, too.)

I am so very happy for him. Seriously, I think my heart is sporting a big grin right now. He couldn't be more proud of himself. Really. And, while I think the road out in front of us is going to be very, very long, I am feeling ready to walk it with him. We will lug our little potty all around the County. We will slowly get used to a big potty. We will slowly learn to go all at once, instead of spreading it out. We will slowly learn how to communicate the need rather than relying on the clock. Yep, it is quite the road we will walk. And I am not discounting that it may be a road that takes years instead of months, so here we go...

(By the way, I never would have guessed I would care about poop and pee, and where and how it happens, this much. I just have to laugh about that. :)

3 comments:

datri said...

I'm not planning on leaving the house for the two weeks we're going to potty train Kayla, LOL!

Stacy said...

I will be anxiously following Charlie and Calvins journey. I am in the "thinking about it stage". Good Luck to you and YAY Charlie for the progress already. I would be beaming with happiness too just from seeing how proud of himself he is :)

Kelly said...

Eli did the same thing where even if I took him potty every twenty minutes he would still be wet between, we were finally able to convince him to try and finish going potty so he could go longer between. I think when he would start to go he would then stop because he went and it was time for his high fives. But hang in there Charlie is doing good. Eli, just in the last few months, has potty trained.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...